APPLYING CONSUMER PROTECTION STATUTES IN NEW YORK STATE SMALL CLAIMS COURTS
[…] In DiMarzo v. Terrace View59, restaurant personnel encouraged a patron to remove his overcoat and then refused to respond to a claim after the overcoat disappeared from their coatroom. In response to a consumer claim arising from a lost overcoat the restaurant may seek to limit its liability to $200.00 as provided for in GBL § 201. However, a failure to comply with the strict requirements of GBL § 201
[ "' as to property deposited by...patrons in the...checkroom of any...restaurant, the delivery of which is evidenced by a check or receipt therefor and for which no fee or charge is exacted...'"60 ]
allows the consumer to recover actual damages upon proof of a bailment and/or negligence61.

Back to Top

No Cash Refund Policies