CONSUMER LAW 2006 UPDATE
[…] However, unlike a claim under G.B.L. § 349 plaintiffs must prove reliance on false advertising to establish a violation of G.B.L. § 350 [ Pelman v. McDonald's Corp. [170] ( G.B.L. § 350 requires proof of reliance );

Leider v. Ralfe >[171] ( G.B.L. § 350 requires proof of reliance ); Gale v. International Business Machines Corp. [172] ( " Reliance is not an element of a claim under ( G.B.L. § 349 )...claims under ( G.B.L. § 350 )...do require proof of reliance " )].

            [A] Unlawful Use Of Name Of Nonprofit Organization

G.B.L. § 397 provides that
" no person...shall use for advertising purposes...the name...of any non-profit corporation ...without having first obtained the written consent of such non-profit corporation ".
In Metropolitan Opera Association, Inc. v. Figaro Systems, Inc.[173] the Met charged a New Mexico company with unlawfully using its name in advertising promoting its