CONSUMER LAW 2006 UPDATE
[…] [C] Duty To Keep Rental Premises In Good Repair: M.D.L. § 78.

In Goode v. Bay Towers Apartments Corp. [299] the tenant sought damages from his landlord arising from burst water pipes under Multiple Dwelling Law § 78 which provides that " Every multiple dwelling...shall be kept in good repair ". The Court applied the doctrine of res ipsa loquitur and awarded damages of $264.87 for damaged sneakers and clothing, $319.22 for bedding and $214.98 for a Playstation and joystick.

11] Retail Sales & Leases

            [A] Consumer Contract Type Size: C.P.L.R. § 4544

C.P.L.R. § 4544 provides that
" any printed contract... involving a consumer transaction...where the print is not clear and legible or is less that eight points in depth...May not be received in evidence in any trial ".