CONSUMER LAW 2006 UPDATE
[…] In addition, the provision may be unconscionable ( under terms of lease unless lessee
" is willing to meet the price unilaterally set for the purchase of the equipment, ( lessee ) will be bound for a successive 12-month period to renting the equipment. This clause, which, in essence, creates a perpetual obligation, is sufficiently one-sided and imbalanced so that it might be found to be unconscionable ( under Utah law ) " )].

            [E] Licensing To Do Business: C.P.L.R. § 3015(e)

C.P.L.R. § 3015(e) provides, in part, that
" Where the plaintiff's cause of action against a consumer arises from the plaintiff's conduct of a business which is required by state or local law to be licensed...the complaint shall allege...that plaintiff is duly licensed...The failure of the plaintiff to comply...will permit the defendant ( consumer ) to move for dismissal ".
This rule has been applied to

                  [1] Home Improvement Contractors [ Tri-State General Remodeling Contractors, Inc v. Inderdai Baijnauth[346] ( salesmen do not have to have a separate license );

Routier v.