CONSUMER LAW 2003 UPDATE:THE JUDGE'S GUIDE TO NEW YORK STATE CONSUMER PROTECTION STATUTES
[…] Empire Ford Sales, Inc. [93], a case involving a used 1990 Ford Escort which burned up 4 ½ years after being purchased because of a defective ignition switch. A comprehensive review of two other statutes [ GBL § 198-a ( New Car Lemon Law ) and GBL § 396-p ( New Car Contract Disclosure Rules )] appears in Borys v. Scarsdale Ford, Inc. [94], a case involving a new Ford Crown Victoria, the hood, trunk and both quarter panels of which had been negligently repainted prior to sale.

General Business Law § 198-a: New Car Lemon Law

New York State's New Car Lemon Law [ GBL § 198-a ] provides that " If the same problem cannot be repaired after four or more attempts; Or if your car is out of service to repair a problem for a total of thirty days during the warranty period; Or if the manufacturer or its agent refuses to repair a substantial defect within twenty days of receipt of notice sent by you...Then you are entitled to a comparable car or refund of the purchase price " [ Borys v. Scarsdale Ford, Inc. [95] ]. Before commencing a lawsuit seeking to enforce the New Car Lemon Law the dealer must be given an opportunity to cure the defect [ Chrysler Motors Corp. v.