CONSUMER LAW 2003 UPDATE:THE JUDGE'S GUIDE TO NEW YORK STATE CONSUMER PROTECTION STATUTES
[…] 15 U.S.C. §§ 2301: Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act & Leased Vehicles

In Tarantino v. DaimlerChrysler Corp.[118], DiCinto v. Daimler Chrysler Corp.[119] and Carter-Wright v. DaimlerChrysler Corp.[120], it was held that the Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 2301 et seq. applies to automobile lease transactions. However, in DiCintio v. DaimlerChrysler Corp.[121], the Court of Appeals held that the Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act does not apply to automobile leases.


C.P.L.R. § 4544 : Consumer Contracts Must Be In 8 Point Type

C.P.L.R. § 4544 provides that " any printed contract... involving a consumer transaction...where the print is not clear and legible or is less that eight points in depth...May not be received in evidence in any trial ". C.P.L.R. § has been applied in consumer cases involving property stolen from a health club locker[122], car rental agreements[123], home improvement contracts[124], dry cleaning contracts[125] and financial brokerage agreements[126].